The 2018 edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards wrapped us with many stars taking home an award.

LADIES Only. JOIN the FabWoman Group on WhatsApp for FOOD, HEALTH & BEAUTY tips

The likes of veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, emerged the winner of the AMVCA Industry Merit Awards. He wasn’t the only winner of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series. Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola also won the Trail Blazer Award.

Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.

See the full list of winners below:

 

Best Sound Editor

 

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

 

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

 

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Picture Editor

 

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

 

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

 

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

 

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

 

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

 

Kada River – Godwin Gata

 

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

 

Lotanna – McBaror

 

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

 

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

 

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

 

T-Junction – Lester Millado

 

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

 

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

 

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

 

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

 

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

 

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

 

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

 

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

 

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

 

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

 

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Documentary

 

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

 

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

 

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

 

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

 

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

 

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

 

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

 

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

 

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

 

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

 

Best Art Director

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

 

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

 

M0 – Tom Koroluk

 

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

 

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

 

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

 

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

 

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

 

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

 

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

 

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

 

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

 

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

 

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

 

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

 

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

 

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

 

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

 

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

 

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

 

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

 

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

 

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

 

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

 

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

 

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

 

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

 

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

 

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

 

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

 

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Movie East Africa

 

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

 

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

 

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

 

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

 

Bella – Math Bish

 

Best Movie West Africa

 

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

 

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

 

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

 

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

 

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

 

Join the conversation. Leave a Comment