AMVCA-2015-2

Here are the nominees for the third edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

LADIES Only. JOIN the FabWoman Group on WhatsApp for FOOD, HEALTH & BEAUTY tips

See Full List

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu
  • The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
  • Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
  • Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe
  • Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
  • The Last 3 Digits Nonso Diobi

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Folly – Joke Silva
  • When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
  • The Meeting – Rita Dominic
  • A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson
  • I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama

  • A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
  • Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
  • Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
  • Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
  • Brave – Wole Ojo
  • Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
  • Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye
  • Iyore – Rita Dominic
  • A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor
  • Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas
  • October 1 – Kehinde Bankole
  • Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie tv)

  • October 1 – Pat Nebo
  • Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker
  • Veve – Ayako Bertolli
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movietv)

  • October 1 – Yinka Edward
  • A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere
  • The Antique – Dj Tee
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movietv)

  • The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
  • Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu
  • 3when Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah
  • When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade
  • A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

Best Costume Designer (Movietv)

  • October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru
  • Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
  • Rush TV Series -Tiona Wangechi
  • Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso
  • Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary

  • The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey
  • These Past Times – Katman
  • Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
  • Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
  • The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movietv)

  • A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou
  • Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
  • Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
  • October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer

  • October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
  • The Antique – Dj Tee
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
  • Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa

  • Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
  • Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai
  • Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
  • Mai Farin Jini – Uzee Concept
  • Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo

  • B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili
  • Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye
  • Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
  • Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
  • Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Local Language SWAHILI

  • Network – John Kallage
  • Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
  • Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho
  • Almasi – Almasi
  • Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA

  • Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi
  • Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
  • Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker
  • Alakada 2 – Alakada2
  • Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist

  • October 1 – Sacred
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
  • A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah
  • The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)

  • The Meeting – Rita Dominic
  • A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam
  • The Meeting – Mildred Okwo
  • 30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta
  • Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)

  • Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail
  • Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu
  • A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
  • October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
  • Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director

  • Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
  • Secret Room – Eneaji Chris
  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Potomanto – Potomanto

Best New Media-Online

  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
  • Leeway – Eric Aghimien
  • Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
  • Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014

  • Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
  • October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
  • A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
  • Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film

  • Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Not Right – Not Right
  • Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)
  • Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
  • The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing

  • A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
  • October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
  • Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
  • Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
  • Love or Something like That Kofi Boachie-Ansah
  • The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor

  • A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro
  • Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
  • October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye
  • Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso
  • Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress

  • 30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh
  • The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
  • 30 Days in Atlanta – Ese
  • Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
  • Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

Best Supporting Actor

  • A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze
  • 30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
  • Iyore – Yemi Blaq
  • Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
  • When Love Happens – OC Ukeje

Best Television Series

  • The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
  • Jack Okell – Georgia Arnold
  • Rush TV Series – Rush Series
  • Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
  • Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

 

Join the conversation. Leave a Comment